Sign Up.  Stay Informed.

Governor’s Advisory Commission Members

Two members to be appointed by the governor from the academic community

Dr. Gerald Galloway

John Costonis

Two members to be appointed by the governor from the business and industrial community

King Milling

Ralph Brennan

Two members to be appointed by the governor from the nonprofit corporation community

Simone Maloz

Jim Tripp

Two members to be appointed by the governor from the conservation community

Alan Front

Dale Hall

Two members to be appointed by the governor from the agricultural community

Linda Zaunbrecher

Ron Gonsoulin

Two members to be appointed by the governor from governing bodies of political subdivisions of the state

Mark Piazza

Tim Creswell

Two members to be appointed by the governor from the energy production and distribution sector

Stacy Methvin

Two members to be appointed by the governor to represent the fishing community, one of whom shall be from the commercial fishing industry and one of whom shall be from the recreational fishing community

David Cresson, recreational

Telley Madina, commercial

One member to be appointed by the governor from the oyster industry

Al Sunseri

Two members to be appointed by the governor to represent coastal landowners

Will Rudolf

Joel Landry

Two members to be appointed by the governor to represent ports and related industries

Chet Chiasson

Channing Hayden, Jr.

Two Members of Levee Boards in Louisiana, Appointed by ALBL

Dwayne Bourgeois

Reggie Dupre

One member appointed by the governor representing the maritime industry

Lawrence Rase

Six members to be appointed at large by the governor

Mark Delesdernier

Karen Gautreaux

Jeffery Hebert

Tanner Johnson

Chris Macaluso

Dr. Robert Stewart

The president of the Senate or his designee

Senator John Alario

The speaker of the House of Representatives or his designee

Representative Jerome Zeringue

The chairman of the House Committee on Natural Resources or his designee

Representative Gordon Dove

The chairman of the Senate Committee on Natural Resources or his designee

Senator Norby Chabert

The chairman of the House Committee on Transportation, Highways and Public Works or his designee

Representative Karen St. Germain

The chairman of the Senate Committee on Transportation, Highways and Public Works or his designee

Senator Sharon Hewitt